DPP city council nominations

The following are the results of the DPP’s primary process.  As explained in the previous post, the DPP used telephone surveys to determine its nominees in all contested elections.  The results of the telephone surveys are listed in the column labeled “poll.”  Before each district, I note how many seats there are in each district (m), how many people the DPP planned to nominate (nominate), and how many of these nominations are reserved for women.  In the table, I have each candidate’s name in Chinese and English, whether they are female, whether they qualified as a new candidate, whether they are an incumbent, their poll score, and whether they won a nomination.  The DPP considered any candidate as “new” who had never previously won public office (not including the extremely grassroots offices such as township assembly or village head).  New candidates were given a 10% bonus on their survey score.  This bonus is already figured into the numbers reported here.  The data on sex is incomplete.  I only know the gender of incumbents and nominees.  That is, if a candidate did not win a nomination this year and is not already an incumbent, lack of an “F” in the sex column does not necessarily mean that the candidate is a man.

As far as I can tell, only one person won a nomination due to the 10% bonus for new candidates (Qiu Tingwei, Xinbei 3).  Five women won due to the female reserve clause.  Note that this does not necessarily mean that they would not have been able to win without the clause.  For example, Yan Shengguan was the only woman in Taipei 5.  Since the DPP reserved a nomination for a woman in that district, Yan was guaranteed to win and did not need to expend any effort.  In fact, she very nearly won a nomination on the strength of her survey results.

Taipei City 1 (Shilin, Beitou)

m=12               nominate=open           Female=

Name name Fem New Inc poll win
莊瑞雄 Zhuang Ruixiong Y Y
吳思瑤 Wu Siyao F Y Y
陳碧峰 Chen Bifeng Y Y
藍世聰 Lan Shicong Y
陳正德 Chen Zhengde Y
林世宗 Lin Shizong Y
何志偉 He Zhiwei Y

Taipei City 2 (Neihu, Nangang)

m=9                 nominate=4                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
江志銘 Jiang Zhiming Y .1967 Y
王孝維 Wang Xiaowei Y .1880 Y
高嘉瑜 Gao Jiayu F Y .1763 Y
李建昌 Li Jianchang Y .1530 Y
許嘉恬 Xu Jiatian F Y .1283
林明源 Lin Mingyuan Y .0950
陳秀惠 Chen Xiuhui .0628

Taipei City 3 (Songshan, Xinyi)

m=10               nominate=5                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張茂楠 Zhang Maonan y .2882 Y
洪健益 Hong Jianyi Y .2315 Y
許淑華 Xu Shuhua F y .1932 Y
許家蓓 Xu Jiabei F Y .1169 Y
陳淑華 Chen Shuhua F .1043 Y
葉問 Ye Wen Y .0300
陳泰源 Chen Taiyuan Y .0360

Taipei City 4 (Zhongshan, Datong)

m=10               nominate=5                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
簡余宴 Jian Yuyan F Y .3188 Y
李文英 Li Wenying F Y .1540 Y
王世堅 Wang Shijian .1534 Y
黃向群 Huang Xiangqun Y .1282 Y
梁文傑 Liang Wenjie Y .0971 Y
蔡易餘 Cai Yiyu Y .0949
朱政騏 Zhu Zhengqi Y .0330
許界元 Xu Jieyuan Y .0208

Taipei City 5 (Wanhua, Zhongzheng)

m=8                 nominate=4                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
劉耀仁 Liu Yaoren Y .2362 Y
童仲彥 Tong Zhongyan Y .2267 Y
周威佑 Zhou Weiyou Y .1933 Y
陳嘉銘 Chen Jiaming Y .1628
顏聖冠 Yan Shengguan F Y .1528 Y
周永鴻 Zhou Yonghong Y .0281

Note: Yan Shengguan won due to the female reserve clause.

Taipei City 6 (Da’an, Wenshan)

m=13               nominate=5                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
周柏雅 Zhou Boya Y .3372 Y
徐佳青 Xu Jiaqing F Y .2272 Y
李慶鋒 Li Qingfeng Y .1258 Y
阮昭雄 Ruan Zhaoxiong Y .1154 Y
柯景昇 Ke Jingsheng .0792 Y
江蓋世 Jiang Gaishi .0690
林一方 Lin Yifang Y .0463

Xinbei City 1 (Danshui, Sanzhi, Shimen, Bali)

m=3                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
呂子昌 Lu Zichang Y Y

Xinbei City 2 (Xinzhuang, Linkou, Taishan, Wugu)

m=10               nominate=5                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張晉婷 Zhang Jinting F Y .1806 Y
何淑峰 He Shufeng F Y .1767 Y
賴秋媚 Lai Qiumei F Y .1633 Y
陳科名 Chen Keming Y .1525 Y
陳文治 Chen Wenzhi Y .1476 Y
張嘉玲 Zhang Jialing Y .1270
陳明卿 Chen Mingqing Y .0524

Xinbei City 3 (Sanchong, Luzhou)

m=9                 nominate=6                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
李余典 Li Yudian .1317 Y
李倩萍 Li Qianping F Y .1246 Y
李坤城 Li Kuncheng Y .1233 Y
陳啟能 Chen Qi’neng Y .0957 Y
林克欣 Lin Kexin Y .0896 *
邱婷蔚 Qiu Tingwei F Y .0836 Y
鄭金隆 Zheng Jinlong Y .0785 Y
李世東 Li Shidong Y .0779
林秋貴 Lin Qiugui Y .0712
黃秀玉 Huang Xiuyu Y .0643
李友親 Li Youqin Y .0595

Note: Li Kexin’s was denied the nomination due to suspicions of cheating.  The last nomination was awarded to Zheng Jinlong.

Note: Qiu Tingwei originally won due to the 10% bonus for new candidates. After the Li Kexin case was settled, she won her spot over Li Shidong, also a new candidate.

Xinbei City 4 (Banqiao)

m=9                 nominate=5                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
王淑慧 Wang Shuhui F .2234 Y
張宏陸 Zhang Honglu Y .1607 Y
林水山 Lin Shuishan Y .0998 Y
黃俊哲 Huang Junzhe Y .0972 Y
李婉鈺 Li Wanyu F Y .0952 Y
王月明 Wang Yueming F Y .0818
盧輝煌 Lu Huihuang Y .0617
石一佑 Shi Yiyou Y .0478
黃炳煌 Huang Binghuang Y .0473
詹加鴻 Zhan Jiahong Y .0421
許弘業 Xu Hongye Y .0267
廖林麗玲 Liao Lin Liling Y .0162

Xinbei City 5 (Zhonghe)

m=7                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name Name Fem New Inc poll win
林秀惠 Lin Xiuhui F Y Y
張瑞山 Zhang Ruishan Y Y
江永昌 Jiang Yongchang Y *

Note: Jiang is technically only “permitted” (報備) to run rather than nominated.  Legally, this makes no difference.  The DPP is probably doing this to circumvent rules about how long you must be a party member before getting a nomination.

Xinbei City 6 (Yonghe)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
廖筱清 Liao Xiaoqing F Y Y
許昭興 Xu Zhaoxing F Y

Xinbei City 7 (Sanxia, Yingge, Tucheng, Shulin)

m=10               nominate=6                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
吳琪銘 Wu Qiming Y .1976 Y
陳世榮 Chen Shirong .1708 Y
林銘仁 Lin Mingren Y .1555 Y
歐金獅 Ou Jinshi Y .1313 Y
彭成龍 Peng Chenglong Y .1241 Y
曾進益 Zeng Jinyi Y .1188
高敏慧 Gao Minhui F Y .1021 Y

Note: Gao Minhui won due to the female reserve clause.

Xinbei City 8 (Xindian, Shenkeng, Shiding, Pinglin, Wulai)

m=5                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
陳永福 Chen Yongfu Y .6638 Y
李新芳 Li Xinfang F Y .1767 Y
吳春美 Wu Chunmei Y .1595

Xinbei City 9 (Ruifang, Pingxi, Shuangxi, Gongliao)

m=1                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
顏世雄 Yan Shixiong Y

Xinbei City 10 (Xizhi, Jinshan, Wanli)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
周雅玲 Zhou Yaling F Y Y
沈發惠 Shen Fahui Y

Taichung City 1 (Dajia, Daan, Waipu)

m=3                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
吳敏濟 Wu Minji Y .4699 Y
易錦隆 Yi Jinlong Y .4160
陳献宗 Chen Xianzong Y .1141

Taichung City 2 (Qingshui, Shalu, Wuqi)

m=5                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
王立任 Wang Liren Y
楊典忠 Yang Dianzhong Y

Taichung City 3 (Wuri, Dadu, Longjing)

m=5                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
陳世凱 Chen Shikai Y
劉淑蘭 Liu Shulan F Y Y

Taichung City 4 (Fengyuan, Houli)

m=5                 nominate=3                 Female=

name name Fem New Inc poll win
吳富亭 Wu Futing Y Y
翁美春 Weng Meichun F Y Y
謝志忠 Xie Zhizhong Y Y

Taichung City 5 (Tanzi, Daya, Shengang)

m=6                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
林竹旺 Lin Zhuwang Y Y
許水彬 Xu Shuibin Y Y
廖述鎮 Liao Shuzhen Y Y

Taichung City 6 (Xitun)

m=5                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
陳淑華 Chen Shuhua F Y Y
張廖萬堅 Zhang Liao Wanjian Y Y

Taichung City 7 (Nantun)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張耀中 Zhang Yaozhong Y Y
何文海 He Wenhai Y

Taichung City 8 (Betun)

m=6                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
曾朝榮 Zeng Chaorong Y Y
王岳彬 Wang Yuebin Y Y
蔡雅玲 Cai Yaling F Y Y

Taichung City 9 (North)

m=3                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
范淞育 Fan Songyu Y .4698 Y
賴佳微 Lai Jiawei F Y .4169 Y
游金隆 You Jinlong Y .1133

Taichung City 10 (Central, West)

m=3                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
黃國書 Huang Guoshu Y .6160 Y
江正吉 Jiang Zhengji .2500 Y
王世勛 Wang Shixun .1340

Taichung City 11 (East, South)

m=4                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
何敏誠 He Mincheng Y .3719 Y
鄭功進 Zheng Gongjin Y .2270 Y
陳福文 Chen Fuwen Y .2145
邱素貞 Qiu Suzhen Y Y .1866 Y

Note: Qiu Suzhen won due to the female reserve clause.

Taichung City 12 (Taiping)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
何明杰 He Mingjie Y Y
黃秀珠 Huang Xiuzhu F Y Y

Taichung City 13 (Dali, Wufeng)

m=6                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
何欣純 He Xinchun F Y .4443 Y
劉錦和 Liu Jinhe .2832 Y
李天生 Li Tiansheng Y .2087 Y
林明正 Lin Mingzheng .0638

Taichung City 14 (Dongshi, Shigang, Xinshe, Heping)

m=2                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc Poll win
蔡成圭 Cai Chengui Y Y

Tainan City 1 (Baihe, Houbi, Dongshan)

m=2                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
賴美惠 Lai Meihui F Y Y

Tainan City 2 (Yanshui, Xinying, Liuying)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
李退之 Li Tuizhi Y .3159 Y
賴惠員 Lai Huiyuan F Y .3020 Y
趙昆原 Zhao Kunyuan Y .2842
陳芝伶 Chen Zhiling Y .0980

Tainan City 3 (Beimen, Xuejia, Jiangjun)

m=2                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
侯澄財 Hou Chengcai Y .7491 Y
郭再欽 Guo Zaiqin Y .2509

Tainan City 4 (Xiaying, Liujia, Madou, Guantian)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
陳文賢 Chen Wenxian Y .5251 Y
楊麗玉 Yang Liyu F Y .2994 Y
邱健吾 Qiu Jianwu Y .1755

Tainan City 5 (Jiali, Xigang, Qigu)

m=3                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
蔡蘇秋金 Su Cai Qiujin F Y
陳朝來 Chen Chaolai Y Y
蔡秋蘭 Cai Qiulan F Y Y

Tainan City 6 (Shanhua, Anding)

m=2                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
樑順發 Y Y

Tainan City 7 (Danei, Shanshang, Xinhua)

m=2                 nominate=1                 Female=0

Name Name Fem New Inc poll win
林志聰 Lin Zhicong Y .6735 Y
王俊仁 Wang Junren Y .3265

Tainan City 8 (Yujing, Nanxi, Nanhua, Zuozhen)

m=1                 nominate=1                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
王俊潭 Wang Juntan Y

Tainan City 9 (Xinshi, Yongkang)

m=7                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name Name Fem New Inc poll win
林宜瑾 Lin Yijin F Y .3109 Y
陳秋萍 Chen Qiuping F Y .2588 Y
郭國文 Guo Guowen Y .2526 Y
蘇泓文 Su Hongwen Y .1019
李國璧 Li Guobi Y .0560
李建志 Li Jianzhi Y .0198

Tainan City 10 (Annan)

m=5                 nominate=4                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
郭信良 Guo Xinliang Y .3559 Y
王錦德 Wang Jinde Y .1998 Y
郭清華 Guo Qinghua Y .1616 Y
涂韶芳 Tu Shaofang F Y .0934 Y
劉益昌 Liu Yichang Y .0883
唐儀靜 Tang Yijing F Y .0656
黃永田 Huang Yongtian Y .0353

Tainan City 11 (North)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name Name Fem New Inc poll win
陳怡珍 Chen Yizhen F Y .4633 Y
唐碧娥 Tang Bi’e F .2696 Y
陳宗彥 Chen Zongyan Y .2141
吳杰 Wu Jie Y .0530

Tainan City 12 (Central-West)

m=2                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
邱莉莉 Qiu Lili F Y Y
林俊憲 Lin Junxian Y

Note: Lin Junxian agreed to withdraw after the telephone surveys were held.

Tainan City 13 (Anping)

m=2                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
李文正 Li Wenzheng Y Y
翁朝正 Weng Chaozheng Y

Tainan City 14 (East)

m=6                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name Name Fem New Inc poll win
王定宇 Wang Dingyu Y .4709 Y
蔡旺詮 Cai Wangquan Y .2149 Y
陸美祈 Lu Meiqi F Y .1696 Y
郭朝武 Guo Chaowu .0890
蔡麗青 Cai Liqing Y .0557

Tainan City 15 (South)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
莊玉珠 Zhuang Yuzhu F Y .4949 Y
陳進益 Chen Jinyi Y .3015 Y
杜媽政 Du Mazheng Y .2036

Tainan City 16 (Rende, Guiren, Guanmiao, Longqi)

m=5                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
王雅雲 Wang Yayun F Y Y
陳文清 Chen Wenqing Y
劉正昌 Liu Zhengchang Y Y

Kaohsiung City 1

(Taoyuan, Namaxia, Jiaxian, Liugui, Shanlin, Neimen, Qishan, Meinong, Maolin)

m=3                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
林富寶 Lin Fubao Y .4686 Y
蕭育穎 Xiao Yuying F Y .2993 Y
鍾盛有 Zhong Shengyou Y .2321

Kaohsiung City 2 (Jiading, Hu’nei, Luzhu, Alian, Tianliao)

m=4                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張文瑞 Zhang Wenrui Y .3099 Y
陳明澤 Chen Mingze Y .2922 Y
黃炎森 Huang Yansen .2333
葉香 Ye Xiang F .0906 Y
鄭顯達 Zheng Xianda Y .0739

Note: Ye Xian won due to the female reserve clause.

Kaohsiung City 3 (Yong’an, Gangshan, Yanchao, Mituo, Ziguan, Qiaotou)

m=5                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
陳政聞 Chen Zhengwen Y .4049 Y
翁瑞珠 Weng Ruizhu F Y .3214 Y
謝志富 Xie Zhifu Y .2737

Kaohsiung City 4 (Nanzi, Zuoying)

m=8                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
林瑩蓉 Lin Yingrong F Y .4852 Y
黃昭星 Huang Zhaoxing Y .2413 Y
張豐藤 Zhang Fengteng Y .1711 Y
許仁圖 Xu Rentu Y .1023

Kaohsiung City 5 (Dashe, Renwu, Niaosong, Dashu)

m=4                 nominate=3                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張勝富 Zhang Shengfu .3524 Y
錢聖武 Qian Shengwu Y .2990 Y
曾欽宏 Zeng Qinhong Y .2411
林芳如 Lin Fangru F Y .1075 Y

Note: Lin Fangru won due to the female reserve clause.

Kaohsiung City 6 (Yancheng, Gushan, Qijin)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
李喬如 Li Qiaoru F Y Y
連文堅 Lian Wenjian Y Y

Kaohsiung City 7 (Sanmin)

m=8                 nominate=4                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
洪平朗 Hong Pinglang Y .1865 Y
康裕成 Kang Yucheng F Y .1746 Y
林進興 Lin Jinxing .1702
林武忠 Lin Wuzhong Y .1593 Y
黃淑美 Huang Shumei F Y .1209 Y
潘金英 Pan Jinying Y .1166
李帝慶 Li Diqing Y .0431
劉彥賢 Liu Yanxian .0288

Note: Lin Jinxing agreed to withdraw after the telephone surveys were held.

Kaohsiung City 8 (Qianjin, Xinxing, Lingya)

m=6                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
郭建盟 Guo Jianmeng .2794 Y
周玲妏 Zhou Lingwen F Y .2185 Y
蕭永達 Xiao Yongda Y .1876 Y
李文良 Li Wenliang Y .1817
湯東穎 Tang Dongying Y .1328

Kaohsiung City 9 (Fengshan)

m=8                 nominate=3                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
張漢忠 Zhang Hanzhong Y Y
陳慧文 Chen Huiwen F Y Y
顏曉菁 Yan Xiaojing F Y Y

Kaohsiung City 10 (Qianzhen, Xiaogang)

m=8                 nominate=4                 Female=1

name name Fem New Inc poll win
吳銘賜 Wu Mingsi Y Y
鄭光峰 Zheng Guangfeng Y Y
李宛蓉 Li Wanrong F Y Y
陳信瑜 Chen Xinyu F Y Y

Kaohsiung City 11 (Daliao, Linyuan)

m=4                 nominate=2                 Female=0

name name Fem New Inc poll win
韓賜村 Han Sicun .4111 Y
蔡昌達 Cai Changda Y .3536 Y
洪村銘 Hong Cunming Y .2354

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: